B.Tech Automotive Design Engineering

Overview:

The program intends to meet the needs of the 21st century automotive industry. It trains the students on a wide range of topics including designing, manufacturing and maintenance of automobiles. The curriculum includes imparting knowledge on the related aspects of the transportation sector, energy and environmental concerns, application of fossil and alternative fuels and development of vehicles of the future. Why Automotive Design Engineering? • With sales of passenger vehicles rising, the prospects for a career in auto design are extremely bright. • With global car makers looking at India for innovative automobile products, the scope for indigenously designed vehicles is also growing. Some of the global car makers have set up captive design facilities in India. • India is poised to become third largest automotive market by 2016, ahead of Japan, Germany and Brazil Career Options • Automotive Design Engineer • Production Engineer at Automobile Plants • Automotive Ancillary Development Engineer • Production Planning & Control Engineer • Maintenance Engineer at Automobile Dealerships • Vendor Development Engineer • Technical Consultant in Automotive Sector • Value Engineering

*Please note-This program is currently running. Not on offer for admission 2017.

Eligibility:

Minimum 50% marks at Higher & Senior Secondary level (10th & 12th) Minimum 50% aggregate in Physics, Chemistry & Mathematics at Senior Secondary level also mandatory.

Admission:

Admission through Exam Category ( UPESEAT) Non- Exam Category- B.TECH Admission through Board Merit / JEEMAIN ( Cut off to be announced after respective results)

Duration:

4 Years


Semester Details

SEMESTER 1
  • Physics I
  • Chemistry
  • Mathematics I
  • Engineering Mechanics
  • Computer Science
  • Communication Workshop 1.1
  • Environmental Studies
  • Practical
  • Physics Lab I
  • Chemistry Lab
  • Language Lab
  • Computer Lab
  • SEMESTER 2
  • Physics II
  • Mathematics II
  • Material Science
  • Engineering Graphics
  • Communication Workshop 1.2
  • Workshop Technology
  • Introduction to Transportation Systems
  • Practical
  • Engineering Graphics Lab I
  • Physics Lab II
  • Language through Literature
  • Engineering Workshop Lab
  • SEMESTER 3
  • Mathematics III
  • Thermal Engineering
  • Strength of Materials
  • Basic Electrical Engineering
  • Basic Electronics Engineering
  • Applied Fluid Mechanics
  • Communication Workshop 2.0
  • Practical
  • Engineering Graphics Lab II
  • Fluid Mechanics Lab
  • Material Testing Lab
  • Electrical & Electronics Lab
  • SEMESTER 4
  • Components of Automotive Chassis
  • Automotive Electrical & Electronic Systems
  • I. C. Engine - I
  • Design of Machine Elements
  • Kinematics & Dynamics of Machines
  • Programming Language& DBMS
  • Manufacturing Technology
  • Practical
  • Automotive Chassis Component Lab
  • Manufacturing & Metrology Lab
  • Automotive Electrical & Electronic Lab
  • Programming Language & DBMS Lab
  • SEMESTER 5
  • Advanced Transportation Studies
  • Automotive Chassis Components Design
  • I. C. Engine - II
  • Applied Numerical Techniques & FEM
  • Communication workshop 3.0
  • Micro Processor Based Control System
  • Practical
  • CAD Appl. in Automotive Engine Design
  • Engine Testing & Emission Measurement Lab
  • Engine Troubleshooting & Servicing Lab
  • Minor Project I
  • SEMESTER 6
  • Automotive Transmission Systems
  • Vehicle Body Engineering
  • Robotics & Mechatronics
  • Heat Transfer Processes
  • Industries Engg. & Management
  • Practical
  • CAD Appl. for Chassis Components Design
  • Robotics & CAM Lab
  • Heat Transfer Lab & Thermal Lab
  • Industrial Visit
  • Minor Project II
  • Comprehensive Viva - I
  • SEMESTER 7
  • Two & Three Wheelers Technology
  • Advanced Manufacturing Technology
  • Automotive Engine Component Design
  • Practical
  • Design & Analysis Softwares Lab.
  • Major Project I
  • Seminar
  • Industrial Training
  • Comprehensive Viva II
  • SEMESTER 8
  • Computer Aided Design and Development
  • Economics and Life Cycle Concepts
  • Elective (any one subject)
  • Computational Fluid Dynamics
  • Vehicle Infotronics
  • Operation Research
  • Alternate Fuel for Automobiles
  • Practical
  • Major Project II
  • Fee Structure

    SemesterTution FeesAcademic FeesTotal Fees
    Semester 1513603424085600
    Semester 2513603424085600
    Semester 3549603664091600
    Semester 4549603664091600
    Semester 5588603924098100
    Semester 6588603924098100
    Semester 76300042000105000
    Semester 86300042000105000


    Quick Enquiry