B.Tech Automotive Design Engineering

Overview:

The program intends to meet the needs of the 21st century automotive industry. It trains the students on a wide range of topics including designing, manufacturing and maintenance of automobiles. The curriculum includes imparting knowledge on the related aspects of the transportation sector, energy and environmental concerns, application of fossil and alternative fuels and development of vehicles of the future. Why Automotive Design Engineering? • With sales of passenger vehicles rising, the prospects for a career in auto design are extremely bright. • With global car makers looking at India for innovative automobile products, the scope for indigenously designed vehicles is also growing. Some of the global car makers have set up captive design facilities in India. • India is poised to become third largest automotive market by 2016, ahead of Japan, Germany and Brazil Career Options • Automotive Design Engineer • Production Engineer at Automobile Plants • Automotive Ancillary Development Engineer • Production Planning & Control Engineer • Maintenance Engineer at Automobile Dealerships • Vendor Development Engineer • Technical Consultant in Automotive Sector • Value Engineering

*Please note-This program is currently running. Not on offer for admission 2017.

Eligibility:

Exam Category

Minimum 50% marks at Higher & Senior Secondary level (10th & 12th)

Minimum 50% aggregate in Physics, Chemistry & Mathematics at Senior Secondary level also mandatory.

Non Exam Category

Board Merit:

Minimum 60% marks in Higher & Senior Secondary level( 10th & 12th )and Minimum 60% aggregate in Physics Chemistry & Mathematics at Senior Secondary level(12th PCM)


or


JEE:

1.Minimum 50% marks in Higher & Senior Secondary level( 10th & 12th )and Minimum 50% aggregate in Physics Chemistry & Mathematics at Senior Secondary level(12th PCM)

2.JEE main cut off( To be announced after the declaration of JEE main result 2016 on UTM website)

Admission:

Admission through Exam Category ( UPESEAT) Non- Exam Category- B.TECH Admission through Board Merit / JEEMAIN ( Cut off to be announced after respective results)

Duration:

4 Years


Fee Structure

SemesterTution FeesAcademic FeesTotal Fees
Semester 1513603424085600
Semester 2513603424085600
Semester 3549603664091600
Semester 4549603664091600
Semester 5588603924098100
Semester 6588603924098100
Semester 76300042000105000
Semester 86300042000105000


Quick Enquiry