B.Tech Civil Engineering with specialization in Infrastructure Development

Overview:

The program has been designed to create highly skilled construction and project management professionals who fully understand the planning, designing, estimating, execution and maintenance of structures. It even combines transportation infrastructure that encompasses roads, airports, railways, docks and harbours including lifeline structures like bridges, dams and canals, and structures of water supply and sanitary units. Why Civil Engineering? • Amongst all branches of engineering, the range and application of civil engineering is the broadest and the most visible • Civil Engineering is applicable in different settings and industries and Civil Engineering graduates can find work at all levels of the economy and run projects as project managers • Opportunities are open in varying aspects of engineering like Bio-engineering, Coastal Engineering, Environmental Engineering, Geotechnical Engineering, Materials Engineering, Structural Engineering, Transportation Engineering and Water Resources Engineering • India's infrastructure sector will require investment of about USD 1 trillion in the 12th Five Year Plan • The focus of the Indian Government is on developing roads, railways, bridges, mass housing, power and healthcare facilities indicating the huge investment potential in infrastructure that means huge scope for careers and employment, which has started to surpass the IT boom witnessed 10 years ago Career Options • Construction and Project Engineer • Building Design Engineer • Quantity Estimator and Surveyor • Infrastructure Maintenance & Planning Engineer • Consultant for Infrastructure Projects • Contractor/Professional Builder • Hydraulic Engineer • Transportation Engineer

* Please note-This program is currently running. Not on offer for admission 2017.

Eligibility:

Minimum 50% marks at Higher & Senior Secondary level (10th & 12th) Minimum 50% aggregate in Physics, Chemistry & Mathematics at Senior Secondary level also mandatory.here

Admission:

Admission through Exam Category ( UPESEAT) Non- Exam Category- B.TECH Admission through Board Merit / JEEMAIN ( Cut off to be announced after respective results)

Duration:

4 Years


Semester Details

SEMESTER 1
  • Physics I
  • Mathematics I
  • Chemistry
  • Communication Workshop 1.1
  • Basic Mechanical Engineering
  • Practical
  • Physics Lab I
  • Chemistry Lab
  • Computer Lab
  • Language Lab
  • Environmental Studies
  • Computer Science
  • Building Materials and Engg. Geology
  • SEMESTER 2
  • Physics Lab II
  • Engineering Graphics Lab
  • Engineering Workshop
  • Electrical & Electronics Lab
  • Language through Literature
  • Physics II
  • Mathematics II
  • Engineering Graphics
  • Communication Workshop 1.2
  • Workshop Technology
  • Basic Electrical Engineering
  • Basic Electronics Engineering
  • Engineering Mechanics
  • Practical
  • SEMESTER 3
  • Communication Workshop 2.0
  • Mechanics of Solids
  • Fluid Mechanics I
  • Surveying I
  • Building Construction
  • Mathematics III
  • Practical
  • Material Testing Lab
  • Fluid Mechanics Lab I
  • Surveying Practical I
  • Computer Aided Engg. Graphics
  • SEMESTER 4
  • Applied Numerical Methods
  • Structural Analysis I
  • Fluid Mechanics II
  • Building Design & Drawing
  • Surveying II
  • Concrete Technology
  • Practical
  • Computer Aided Drawing Lab
  • Surveying Practical II
  • Concrete Testing Lab
  • Fluid Mechanics Lab II
  • SEMESTER 5
  • Environmental Engineering I
  • Structural Analysis II
  • Design of Concrete Structures
  • Water Resource Engineering
  • Soil Mechanics
  • Transportation Engineering I
  • Communication Workshop 3.0
  • Practical
  • Concrete Design Practical
  • Structural Analysis Lab
  • Soil Mechanics Lab
  • Transportation Engineering Lab
  • Minor Project I
  • Survey Camp
  • SEMESTER 6
  • Design of Steel Structures
  • Project Cost Analysis
  • Environmental Engineering II
  • Transportation Engineering II
  • Foundation Engineering
  • Irrigation Engineering
  • Practical
  • Steel Design Practical
  • Project Cost Analysis Practical
  • Environmental Engineering Lab
  • Industrial Visit
  • Comprehensive Viva I
  • SEMESTER 7
  • Construction Project Management
  • Advanced Design of Concrete Structures
  • Hydraulic Structures
  • Transportation Engineering III
  • Elective I (any one subject)
  • Design & Construction of Offshore Structures
  • Optimization Methods and its Application
  • in Infrastructure Engg.
  • Finite Element Method
  • Ground Improvement Techniques
  • Environmental Impact Assessment
  • Practical
  • Advanced Design Practical
  • Seminar I
  • Industrial Training
  • Major Project I
  • SEMESTER 8
  • Constructional Professional Ethics
  • Pre-stressed Concrete
  • Elective II (any one subject)
  • Infrastructure Modeling
  • Structural Dynamics
  • Advanced Design of Steel Structures
  • Urban Transport Planning
  • Hydro Power Engineering
  • Practical
  • Seminar II
  • Comprehensive Viva II
  • Major Project II
  • Fee Structure

    SemesterTution FeesAcademic FeesTotal Fees
    Semester 1513603424085600
    Semester 2513603424085600
    Semester 3549603664091600
    Semester 4549603664091600
    Semester 5588603924098100
    Semester 6588603924098100
    Semester 76300042000105000
    Semester 86300042000105000


    Quick Enquiry