B.Tech Computer Science and Engineering with specialization in Cloud Computing & Virtualization Technology in academic collaboration with IBM

Overview:

This program demystifies Cloud Computing , and attempts to define the cloud phenomenon and all the technologies that go with it. Cloud Computing is very much a work in progress at this time and so while the couirse comprehensively covers the basic technologies involved(e.g. Virtualization), the history of the cloud and its root in Service Oriented Architecture and Utility Computing, ith has ample of scope to take in the fast Changing models that are thrown out by cloud computing. Students of the program will also benefit from the several practical credits that provide hands-on capabilities on the various aspects of cloud.

Eligibility:

Minimum 50% marks at Higher & Senior Secondary level (10th & 12th) Minimum 50% aggregate in Physics, Chemistry & Mathematics at Senior Secondary level also mandatory.

Admission:

Admission through Exam Category ( UPESEAT) Non- Exam Category- B.TECH Admission through Board Merit / JEEMAIN ( Cut off to be announced after respective results)

Duration:

4 Years


Semester Details

SEMESTER 1
  • Physics-I
  • Chemistry
  • Mathematics-I
  • Problem Solving with C
  • Communication Workshop 1.1 (focus on Social Networking & Collaborative Platform)
  • Environmental Studies
  • Introduction to Open Source Software and Open Standards
  • HTML Programming

  • PRACTICAL
  • Physics Lab-I
  • Chemistry Lab
  • C Programming Lab
  • Language through Literature
  • SEMESTER 2
  • Physics-II
  • Mathematics-II
  • Data Structures using C
  • Engineering Graphics
  • Communication Workshop 1.2
  • Introduction to PHP using IDE
  • Dynamic Paradigm in Cloud Computing-I
  • Introduction to Mathematical Logic

  • PRACTICAL
  • Data Structures using C Lab
  • Engineering Graphics Lab-I
  • Physics Lab-II
  • Language Lab
  • PHP Lab
  • SEMESTER 3
  • Mathematics-III
  • OOPS using C++
  • Computer Systems Architecture
  • Virtualization and Cloud-I
  • Design & Analysis of Algorithms
  • Database Management Systems and data modeling
  • Communication Workshop 2.0
  • Electronic Devices and Circuits

  • PRACTICAL
  • OOPS using C++ Lab
  • DBMS Lab
  • SEMESTER 4
  • Microprocessors and Embedded Systems
  • Storage Technology Foundation
  • Dynamic Paradigm in Cloud Computing-II
  • Philosophy of Science
  • Advanced DBMS
  • Theory of Automata & Computation
  • Virtualization and Cloud-II
  • Principles of Management

  • PRACTICAL
  • Microprocessor & Embedded Systems Lab
  • Advanced DBMS Lab
  • Virtualization and Cloud-II Lab
  • SEMESTER 5
  • Software Engineering and Project Management
  • Cloud Computing Platforms-I
  • Java Programming
  • Web Application Server and Advanced PHP
  • Operating Systems
  • Organizational behavior
  • Object Oriented Analysis & Design
  • Communication Workshop 3.0

  • PRACTICAL
  • Web Application server and Advanced PHP Lab
  • Java Programming Lab
  • Software Engineering & Project Management Lab
  • Minor Project-I
  • Operating Systems Lab
  • SEMESTER 6
  • Computer Graphics
  • Enterprise Java
  • Cloud Computing Platforms-II
  • Dynamic Paradigm in Cloud Computing-III
  • Service Oriented Architecture
  • Data Communications & Networks
  • XML Programming

  • PRACTICAL
  • Enterprise Java Lab
  • Data Communications & Networks Lab
  • Computer Graphics Lab
  • XML Programming Lab
  • Minor Project-II
  • Cloud Computing Platforms-II Lab
  • Industrial Visit
  • SEMESTER 7
  • Data Warehousing and Data Mining Lab
  • Security in Cloud
  • Business Process Management-I
  • Backup & DR
  • Cloud Performance Tuning
  • Managerial Economics
  • Data Warehousing & Data Mining

  • PRACTICAL
  • Performance Tuning Lab
  • Major Project-I
  • Summer Internship
  • SEMESTER 8
  • Managing the cloud
  • Business Process Management-II
  • Entrepreneurship and product development
  • Professional Ethics

  • PRACTICAL
  • Major Project-II
  • Network Security and Cryptography
  • Dynamic Paradigm in Cloud Computing-IV
  • Elective-II (Choose any one)
  • Fee Structure

    SemesterTution FeesAcademic FeesTotal Fees
    Semester 1549603664091600
    Semester 2549603664091600
    Semester 3588603924098100
    Semester 4588603924098100
    Semester 56300042000105000
    Semester 66300042000105000
    Semester 76744044960112400
    Semester 86744044960112400


    Quick Enquiry