B.Tech Electronics & Telecommunication Engineering

Overview:

B.Tech. in Electronics and Telecommunication Engineering program is about electronic components, integrated circuits and microprocessors and consists of design, fabricate, test, maintain and supervise the manufacture of electronics and Telecommunication equipment. This branch Of Engineering has a key place in the field of Information Technology, Electrical, power system operations, communication systems. Telecommunication Engineers are involved in designing, manufacturing and operation of telecommunication devices. Why Electronics and Telecommunication Engineering? • Today in the world of ETE, it provides a base for modern communication. The applications like satellite communication, wireless communication and optical communication has reduced the boundary of world and we are getting connected to any part of the globe at any time and from any where. • Advanced countries in the world have gone to such depths of electronics today that an Electronics Engineer is indispensable in every front. Opportunity in this highly sophisticated and advanced branch of engineering is just immense. • India is currently the world’s second-largest telecommunications market and has registered exceptional growth in the past few years. • India will emerge as a leading player in the virtual world by having 700 million internet users of the 4.7 billion global users by 2025, as per a Microsoft report. Career Options • Telecom Tower Installation Engineer • Router and Switching Engineer • Test engineer • Product Manager • Sales and Marketing • Research and Development

*Please note-This program is currently running. Not on offer for admission 2017.

Eligibility:

Minimum 50% marks at Higher & Senior Secondary level (10th & 12th) Minimum 50% aggregate in Physics, Chemistry & Mathematics at Senior Secondary level also mandatory.here

Admission:

Admission through Exam Category ( UPESEAT) Non- Exam Category- B.TECH Admission through Board Merit / JEEMAIN ( Cut off to be announced after respective results)

Duration:

4 Years


Semester Details

SEMESTER 1
  • Physics I
  • Chemistry I
  • Mathematics I
  • Computer Science
  • Communication Workshop1.1
  • Workshop Technology
  • Environmental Studies
  • Practical
  • Physics Lab I
  • Chemistry Lab I
  • Engineering Graphics Lab I
  • Language Lab
  • Engineering Workshop
  • SEMESTER 2
  • Physics II
  • Chemistry II
  • Mathematics II
  • Basic Electrical Engineering
  • Communication Workshop 1.2
  • Basic Electronics Engineering
  • Practical
  • Basic Electrical & Electronics Engineering Lab
  • Physics Lab II
  • Chemistry Lab II
  • Language through Literature
  • SEMESTER 3
  • Mathematics III
  • Analog Electronics
  • Digital Electronics
  • Circuits & Network Theory
  • Electronic Instruments and Measurements
  • Object Oriented Programming
  • Electromagnetic Field Theory
  • Practical
  • Analog Electronics Lab 1
  • Digital Electronics Lab
  • Instrumentation Lab
  • Oops Lab
  • SEMESTER 4
  • Signals & Systems
  • Probability and Random Processes
  • Linear Integrated Circuits
  • Analog Electronics II
  • Electronic Material & Processes
  • Practical
  • Analog Electronics Lab 2
  • LIC Lab
  • Electronic Workshop
  • Personality Development
  • Network Lab
  • SEMESTER 5
  • Antenna and Wave Propagation
  • Microprocessor & Peripherals 1
  • Analog Communication
  • VLSI Devices and Design
  • Control System Engineering
  • Practical
  • Analog Communication Lab
  • Microprocessor Lab
  • Microwave & Antenna Lab
  • VLSI Lab
  • Minor Project I
  • SEMESTER 6
  • Industrial Economic & Telecom regulation
  • Digital Communication
  • Microprocessors & Microcontrollers 2
  • TV & Video
  • Control System Engineering Digital Signal Processing
  • Practical
  • Digital Communication Lab
  • Microcontrollers Lab
  • Industrial Visit
  • Minor Project II
  • SEMESTER 7
  • Telecommunication Switching & Computer Networking
  • Mobile Communication Systems
  • Optical Communications
  • Elective I
  • Satellite Communication
  • Practical
  • Optical Communication Lab
  • Advanced Communication Lab
  • Major Project I
  • Industrial Training
  • SEMESTER 8
  • Industrial Management
  • Elective II
  • Wireless Network
  • Advance Microwave Engineering
  • Practical
  • Major Project II
  • Fee Structure

    SemesterTution FeesAcademic FeesTotal Fees
    Semester 1513603424085600
    Semester 2513603424085600
    Semester 3549603664091600
    Semester 4549603664091600
    Semester 5588603924098100
    Semester 6588603924098100
    Semester 76300042000105000
    Semester 86300042000105000


    Quick Enquiry