B.Tech Mechanical Engineering

Overview:

Mechanical Engineering is one of the fundamental branches of engineering that also has wide application in other engineering fields. Hence, this branch of engineering has remained always in demand and will continue to be in the future. The proposed Mechanical Engineering program is designed to meet the needs of the 21st century industry covering design & developments, production & manufacturing, repair & maintenance, etc. As the Industrial sector has drastically risen in pace, the need for more mechanical engineers has increased exponentially. Every manufacturing and production industry needs mechanical engineers to carry out jobs efficiently and flawlessly for their operations. The course offered would be one of the fascinating studies – from basic and fundamentals to design & adaptability along with understanding of linkages with other associated aspects of emerging engineering areas of technology and applications. Why Mechanical Engineering? • Mechanical engineers have tremendous scope in every type of industry, in jobs ranging from research and development to manufacturing, operations and more Career Options • Mechanical Design Engineer • Advanced Manufacturing Engineer • Analyst • Coding Scientist • Design Engineer • Development Engineer

Eligibility:

Exam Category

Minimum 50% marks at Higher & Senior Secondary level (10th & 12th)

Minimum 50% aggregate in Physics, Chemistry & Mathematics at Senior Secondary level also mandatory.

Non Exam Category

Board Merit:

Minimum 60% marks in Higher & Senior Secondary level( 10th & 12th )and Minimum 60% aggregate in Physics Chemistry & Mathematics at Senior Secondary level(12th PCM)


or


JEE:

1.Minimum 50% marks in Higher & Senior Secondary level( 10th & 12th )and Minimum 50% aggregate in Physics Chemistry & Mathematics at Senior Secondary level(12th PCM)

2.JEE main cut off( To be announced after the declaration of JEE main result 2017 on UTM website)

Admission:

Admission through Exam Category ( UPESEAT) Non- Exam Category- B.TECH Admission through Board Merit / JEEMAIN ( Cut off to be announced after respective results)

Duration:

4 Years


Fee Structure

SemesterTution FeesAcademic FeesTotal Fees
Semester 1588603924098100
Semester 2588603924098100
Semester 36300042000105000
Semester 46300042000105000
Semester 56744044960112400
Semester 66744044960112400
Semester 77218048120120300
Semester 87218048120120300


Quick Enquiry