B.Tech Mechanical Engineering

Overview:

Mechanical Engineering is one of the fundamental branches of engineering that also has wide application in other engineering fields. Hence, this branch of engineering has remained always in demand and will continue to be in the future. The proposed Mechanical Engineering program is designed to meet the needs of the 21st century industry covering design & developments, production & manufacturing, repair & maintenance, etc. As the Industrial sector has drastically risen in pace, the need for more mechanical engineers has increased exponentially. Every manufacturing and production industry needs mechanical engineers to carry out jobs efficiently and flawlessly for their operations. The course offered would be one of the fascinating studies – from basic and fundamentals to design & adaptability along with understanding of linkages with other associated aspects of emerging engineering areas of technology and applications. Why Mechanical Engineering? • Mechanical engineers have tremendous scope in every type of industry, in jobs ranging from research and development to manufacturing, operations and more Career Options • Mechanical Design Engineer • Advanced Manufacturing Engineer • Analyst • Coding Scientist • Design Engineer • Development Engineer

* Please note-This program is currently running. Not on offer for admission 2017.

Eligibility:

Minimum 50% marks at Higher & Senior Secondary level (10th & 12th) Minimum 50% aggregate in Physics, Chemistry & Mathematics at Senior Secondary level also mandatory.here

Admission:

Admission through Exam Category ( UPESEAT) Non- Exam Category- B.TECH Admission through Board Merit / JEEMAIN ( Cut off to be announced after respective results)

Duration:

4 Years


Semester Details

SEMESTER 1
  • Physics I
  • Chemistry
  • Mathematics I
  • Engineering Mechanics
  • Engineering Graphics - I
  • Computer Science
  • Communication Workshop 1.1
  • Practical
  • Language through Literature
  • Physics Lab I
  • Chemistry Lab
  • Engineering Graphics Lab I
  • Computer Lab
  • SEMESTER 2
  • Physics II
  • Mathematics II
  • Material Science
  • Workshop Technology
  • Communication Workshop 1.2
  • Environmental Science
  • Basic Electrical and Electronics Engineering
  • Practical
  • Engineering Workshop Lab I
  • Physics Lab II
  • Electrical and Electronics Lab
  • Language Lab I
  • SEMESTER 3
  • Mathematics III
  • Thermodynamics and Heat Engines
  • Strength of Materials
  • Fluid Mechanics
  • Manufacturing Technology I
  • Communication Workshop 2.0
  • Practical
  • Engineering Graphics Lab II
  • Manufacturing Technology Lab I
  • Fluid Mechanics Lab
  • SEMESTER 4
  • Applied Numerical Techniques and FEM
  • Refrigeration and Air Conditioning
  • Programming Language and DBMS
  • Design of Machine Elements
  • Measurement, Metrology and Control
  • Kinematics of Machines
  • Practical
  • Machine Drawing Lab
  • Measurement & Metrology Lab
  • Material Testing Lab
  • Programming Language and DBMS Lab
  • SEMESTER 5
  • Production and Operation Management
  • Advanced Machine Design
  • I.C Engines
  • Manufacturing Technology II
  • Heat Transfer Processes
  • Micro Processor Based Control System
  • Practical
  • Manufacturing Technology Lab II
  • Engine Testing & Emission Measurement Lab
  • Heat Transfer Lab
  • Minor Project I
  • RAC Lab
  • SEMESTER 6
  • Industrial Management
  • Fluid and Turbo Machinery
  • Dynamics of Machines
  • Automobile Engineering
  • Quality, Reliability and Safety
  • Communication Workshop 3.0
  • Practical
  • Fluid Machinery Lab
  • Automobile Engineering Lab
  • Theory of Machines Lab
  • Minor Project II
  • Comprehensive Viva I
  • Industrial Visit
  • SEMESTER 7
  • Operation Research
  • CAD/CAM
  • Power Plant Engineering
  • Elective I (Any One)
  • Finite Element Analysis
  • Energy Management
  • Advanced Manufacturing Technology
  • Practical
  • CAD/CAM Lab
  • Seminar
  • Major Project I
  • Industrial Training
  • Comprehensive Viva II
  • SEMESTER 8
  • Alternate Energy Sources
  • Mechanical Vibrations
  • Entrepreneurship Development
  • Elective II (Any One)
  • Tribology
  • Computational Fluid Dynamics
  • Product Design and Development
  • Practical
  • Major Project II
  • Fee Structure

    SemesterTution FeesAcademic FeesTotal Fees
    Semester 1513603424085600
    Semester 2513603424085600
    Semester 3549603664091600
    Semester 4549603664091600
    Semester 5588603924098100
    Semester 6588603924098100
    Semester 76300042000105000
    Semester 86300042000105000


    Quick Enquiry