B.Tech Computer Science and Engineering with specialization in Oil & Gas Informatics in academic collaboration with IBM

Overview:

This Program is designed to prepare professionals which cater to the needs of the Oil and Gas industry with the right skills in the Oil and Gas domain as well as Computer Science Engineering. The program introduces the students to the entire value chain of Oil and Gas including exploration, refining, petrochemicals, production engineering, reservoir engineering, supply chain along with the necessary Computer Science Engineering skills like application development, database, networks, security, business intelligence and data warehousing and open standards. The students coming out of this program have thorough domain knowledge of Oil and Gas Industry which when coupled with the Computing skills that they acquire over a period of 4 years make them a workforce of choice for oil and gas marketing and production companies. In industry they shall be performing the tremendous work of data analysis and data handling for various components of Oil and Gas Value Chain.

Eligibility:

Minimum 50% marks at Higher & Senior Secondary level (10th & 12th) Minimum 50% aggregate in Physics, Chemistry & Mathematics at Senior Secondary level also mandatory.

Admission:

Admission through Exam Category ( UPESEAT) Non- Exam Category- B.TECH Admission through Board Merit / JEEMAIN ( Cut off to be announced after respective results)

Duration:

4 Years


Semester Details

SEMESTER 1
  • Physics-I
  • Mathematics-I
  • Problem Solving with C
  • Chemistry
  • Communication Workshop 1.1 (focus on Social Networking & Collaborative Platform)
  • Environmental Studies
  • Introduction to Open Source oftwareS and Open Standards
  • HTML Programming

  • PRACTICAL
  • Physics Lab-I
  • Chemistry Lab
  • C Programming Lab
  • Language through Literature
  • SEMESTER 2
  • Physics-II
  • Mathematics-II
  • Data Structures using C
  • Engineering Graphics
  • Communication Workshop 1.2
  • Introduction to PHP using IDE
  • Dynamic Paradigm in Cloud Computing-I
  • Introduction to Mathematical Logic

  • PRACTICAL
  • Data Structures using C Lab
  • Engineering Graphics Lab-I
  • Physics Lab-II
  • Language Lab
  • PHP Lab
  • SEMESTER 3
  • Design & Analysis of Algorithms
  • Database Management Systems and data modeling
  • Communication Workshop 2.0
  • Electronic Devices and Circuits

  • PRACTICAL
  • OOPS using C++ Lab
  • DBMS Lab
  • Mathematics-III
  • OOPS using C++
  • Computer Systems Architecture
  • Fundamentals of Oil & Gas Business
  • SEMESTER 4
  • Microprocessors and Embedded Systems
  • IT Applications and Open Standards in Oil & Gas Industry
  • Dynamic Paradigm in Cloud Computing-II
  • Philosophy of Science
  • Advanced DBMS
  • Theory of Automata & Computation
  • Basics of Petroleum Exploration
  • Principles of Management

  • PRACTICAL
  • Microprocessor & Embedded Systems Lab
  • Advanced DBMS Lab
  • Petroleum Exploration Lab
  • SEMESTER 5
  • Operating Systems
  • Organizational behavior
  • Object Oriented Analysis & Design
  • Communication Workshop 3.0

  • PRACTICAL
  • Web Application server and Advanced PHP Lab
  • Java Programming Lab
  • Software Engineering & Project Management Lab
  • Minor Project-I
  • Operating Systems Lab
  • Software Engineering and Project Management
  • Telemetry and SCADA systems
  • Java Programming
  • Web Application Server and Advanced PHP
  • SEMESTER 6
  • Computer Graphics
  • Enterprise Java
  • Fundamentals of refining
  • Dynamic Paradigm in O&G Informatics-III
  • Storage Technology Foundation
  • Understanding Petro-chemicals
  • Data Communication & Networks

  • PRACTICAL
  • Enterprise Java Lab
  • Data Communications & Networks Lab
  • Computer Graphics Lab
  • Minor Project-II
  • Refining Lab
  • Industrial Visit
  • SEMESTER 7
  • Health, Safety and Environmental issues
  • Geophysical Data Acquisition: Processing & Interpretation
  • Production Engineering
  • Elective-I(Choose any one)
  • Photogrammetry: Remote Sensing, GIS and GPS
  • Spatial Database System
  • Managerial Economics
  • Web 2.0 Technologies

  • PRACTICAL
  • Web 2.0 Technologies Lab
  • Geophysical Data Acquisition Lab
  • Major Project-I
  • Summer Internship
  • SEMESTER 8
  • Spatial Data Analysis & Modeling
  • Entrepreneurship and product development
  • Professional Ethics

  • PRACTICAL
  • Major Project-II
  • Network Security & Cryptography
  • Dynamic Paradigm in Oil & Gas Informatics-IV
  • Elective-II (Choose any one)
  • Reservoir Engineering
  • Fee Structure

    SemesterTution FeesAcademic FeesTotal Fees
    Semester 1549603664091600
    Semester 2549603664091600
    Semester 3588603924098100
    Semester 4588603924098100
    Semester 56300042000105000
    Semester 66300042000105000
    Semester 76744044960112400
    Semester 86744044960112400


    Quick Enquiry