B.Tech Computer Science and Engineering with specialization in Oil & Gas Informatics in academic collaboration with IBM

Overview:

This Program is designed to prepare professionals which cater to the needs of the Oil and Gas industry with the right skills in the Oil and Gas domain as well as Computer Science Engineering. The program introduces the students to the entire value chain of Oil and Gas including exploration, refining, petrochemicals, production engineering, reservoir engineering, supply chain along with the necessary Computer Science Engineering skills like application development, database, networks, security, business intelligence and data warehousing and open standards. The students coming out of this program have thorough domain knowledge of Oil and Gas Industry which when coupled with the Computing skills that they acquire over a period of 4 years make them a workforce of choice for oil and gas marketing and production companies. In industry they shall be performing the tremendous work of data analysis and data handling for various components of Oil and Gas Value Chain.

Eligibility:

Exam Category

Minimum 50% marks at Higher & Senior Secondary level (10th & 12th)

Minimum 50% aggregate in Physics, Chemistry & Mathematics at Senior Secondary level also mandatory.

Non Exam Category

Board Merit:

Minimum 60% marks in Higher & Senior Secondary level( 10th & 12th )and Minimum 60% aggregate in Physics Chemistry & Mathematics at Senior Secondary level(12th PCM)


or


JEE:

1.Minimum 50% marks in Higher & Senior Secondary level( 10th & 12th )and Minimum 50% aggregate in Physics Chemistry & Mathematics at Senior Secondary level(12th PCM)

2.JEE main cut off( To be announced after the declaration of JEE main result 2017 on UTM website)

Admission:

Admission through Exam Category ( UPESEAT) Non- Exam Category- B.TECH Admission through Board Merit / JEEMAIN ( Cut off to be announced after respective results)

Duration:

4 Years


Fee Structure

SemesterTution FeesAcademic FeesTotal Fees
Semester 1588603924098100
Semester 2588603924098100
Semester 36300042000105000
Semester 46300042000105000
Semester 56744044960112400
Semester 66744044960112400
Semester 77218048120120300
Semester 87218048120120300


Quick Enquiry