B.Tech Petroleum Engineering

Overview:

The B.Tech. Petroleum Engineering program trains students in Petroleum Engineering and focuses primarily on exploration and production of Oil & Gas. You will gain a thorough knowledge of all major technical aspects in relation to the entire hydrocarbon value-chain and the strategic techno-commercial issues relevant to the domain. Why Petroleum Engineering? • Indian Oil & Gas industry is estimated at about US$ 140 billion • India is the 4th largest consumer of Petroleum Products in the world and imports more than 70% of its crude oil requirement • India has emerged as one of the most vibrant energy markets in the world • Refineries in India: 22 • Huge potential exists for the expansion of pipelines, transportation and infrastructure segments • Huge shortage of skilled manpower in the Indian Oil & Gas industry Career Options • MWD Engineer (Measurement While Drilling) • Production Engineer • Reservoir Engineer • Drilling Engineer • Well Logging Engineer • Well Testing Analyst • Mud Logging Engineer

Eligibility:

Exam Category

Minimum 50% marks at Higher & Senior Secondary level (10th & 12th)

Minimum 50% aggregate in Physics, Chemistry & Mathematics at Senior Secondary level also mandatory.

Non Exam Category

Board Merit:

Minimum 60% marks in Higher & Senior Secondary level( 10th & 12th )and Minimum 60% aggregate in Physics Chemistry & Mathematics at Senior Secondary level(12th PCM)


or


JEE:

1.Minimum 50% marks in Higher & Senior Secondary level( 10th & 12th )and Minimum 50% aggregate in Physics Chemistry & Mathematics at Senior Secondary level(12th PCM)

2.JEE main cut off( To be announced after the declaration of JEE main result 2017 on UTM website)

Admission:

Admission through Exam Category ( UPESEAT) Non- Exam Category- B.TECH Admission through Board Merit / JEEMAIN ( Cut off to be announced after respective results)

Duration:

4 Years


Fee Structure

SemesterTution FeesAcademic FeesTotal Fees
Semester 1588603924098100
Semester 2588603924098100
Semester 36300042000105000
Semester 46300042000105000
Semester 56744044960112400
Semester 66744044960112400
Semester 77218048120120300
Semester 87218048120120300


Quick Enquiry