B.Tech Petroleum Engineering

Overview:

The B.Tech. Petroleum Engineering program trains students in Petroleum Engineering and focuses primarily on exploration and production of Oil & Gas. You will gain a thorough knowledge of all major technical aspects in relation to the entire hydrocarbon value-chain and the strategic techno-commercial issues relevant to the domain. Why Petroleum Engineering? • Indian Oil & Gas industry is estimated at about US$ 140 billion • India is the 4th largest consumer of Petroleum Products in the world and imports more than 70% of its crude oil requirement • India has emerged as one of the most vibrant energy markets in the world • Refineries in India: 22 • Huge potential exists for the expansion of pipelines, transportation and infrastructure segments • Huge shortage of skilled manpower in the Indian Oil & Gas industry Career Options • MWD Engineer (Measurement While Drilling) • Production Engineer • Reservoir Engineer • Drilling Engineer • Well Logging Engineer • Well Testing Analyst • Mud Logging Engineer

*Please note-This program is currently running. Not on offer for admission 2017.

Eligibility:

Minimum 50% marks at Higher & Senior Secondary level (10th & 12th) Minimum 50% aggregate in Physics, Chemistry & Mathematics at Senior Secondary level also mandatory.

Admission:

Admission through Exam Category ( UPESEAT) Non- Exam Category- B.TECH Admission through Board Merit / JEEMAIN ( Cut off to be announced after respective results)

Duration:

4 Years


Semester Details

SEMESTER 1
  • Physics I
  • Chemistry I
  • Mathematics I
  • Computer Science
  • Communication Workshop 1.1
  • Workshop Technology
  • Environmental Studies
  • Practical
  • Physics Lab I
  • Chemistry Lab I
  • Computer Lab
  • Language Lab
  • Engineering Workshop
  • SEMESTER 2
  • Physics II
  • Chemistry II
  • Mathematics II
  • Engineering Graphics
  • Communication Workshop 1.2
  • Material & Energy Flow Competition
  • Applied Geology I
  • Practical
  • Engineering Graphics Lab I
  • Physics Lab II
  • Chemistry Lab II
  • Language through Literature
  • SEMESTER 3
  • Mathematics III
  • Mechanics of Solids
  • Introduction to Petroleum Operations
  • Thermodynamics & Heat Engines
  • Communication Workshop 2.0
  • Programming Language & DBMS
  • Applied Geology II
  • Practical
  • Petroleum Product Testing Lab
  • Engineering Graphics Lab II
  • Material Testing Lab
  • Programming Language & DBMS Lab
  • Geology Lab I
  • SEMESTER 4
  • Fluid Mechanics
  • Basic Electrical Engineering
  • Basic Electronics Engineering
  • Drilling Engineering & Well Completion
  • Applied Geology III
  • Surveying
  • Practical
  • Fluid Mechanics Lab
  • Surveying Lab
  • Electrical & Electronics Lab
  • Geology Lab II
  • SEMESTER 5
  • Production Engineering I
  • Reservoir Engineering I
  • Heat Transfer Processes
  • Natural Gas Engineering
  • Communication Workshop 3.0
  • Chemical Thermodynamics
  • Practical
  • Heat Transfer Lab
  • Drilling Fluid & Cementation Lab
  • Minor Project I
  • SEMESTER 6
  • Applied Numerical Methods
  • Reservoir Engineering II
  • Well Log Analysis & Well Testing
  • Industrial Management
  • Material Science
  • Practical
  • Minor Project II
  • Comprehensive Viva I
  • Industrial Visit
  • SEMESTER 7
  • Offshore Drilling & Production Operations
  • Production Engineering II
  • Pipeline Transportation of Oil & Gas
  • Elective I (choose any one)
  • Petroleum Production System Design
  • Reservoir Modeling & Simulation
  • Coal Bed Methane Technology
  • Practical
  • Reservoir & Production Engineering Lab
  • Major Project I
  • Seminar
  • Industrial Training
  • Comprehensive Viva II
  • SEMESTER 8
  • Petroleum Engineering Economics
  • Safety, Health & Environment Management
  • Safety, Health & Environment Management
  • Well Stimulation
  • Elective II (choose any one)
  • Enhanced Oil Recovery
  • Developing LNG Production & Handling
  • Oil Field Asset Management
  • Practical
  • Major Project II
  • Fee Structure

    SemesterTution FeesAcademic FeesTotal Fees
    Semester 1513603424085600
    Semester 2513603424085600
    Semester 3513603664091600
    Semester 4513603664091600
    Semester 5588603924098100
    Semester 6588603924098100
    Semester 76300042000105000
    Semester 86300042000105000


    Quick Enquiry